Fermer
Privacy

Privacy

Caisse Alliance is subject to federal and provincial laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. Caisse Alliance take privacy issues very seriously and adopt whatever measures are necessary to ensure the confidentiality of information that relates to you personally.

By “personal information”, we mean any information about you that you provide voluntarily and that is used to identify you.

Protection of personal information on caissealliance.com

Personal information obtained through caissealliance.com is strictly confidential. The only employees with access to such personal information are those authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Except where required to provide a service you signed up for or to give effect to a court order, personal information will never be made public, sold, or disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Why do we collect personal information on caissealliance.com?

The personal information we obtain about you via caissealliance.com is used to process online requests you submit to us for quotes or financial products and services.

Online tools and personal information

Caissealliance.com offers you the opportunity to use online tools.

With the My budget tool available on AccèsD Internet, caissealliance.com categorizes all transactions listed on your caisse account statements to give you an overview of your income and expenses.  Caissealliance.com only uses information in the tool to categorize transactions and for no other purposes. However, information may be de-identified and used by Caisse Alliance for statistical analysis and business model development. Only you can access your personal data.

Cookies

Cookies are used with caissealliance.com. They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a web session. This information can then be used to facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within the site. Cookies can only be read by the website that sends them to your computer.

When you access the AccèsD or AccèsD Affaires transactional modules, a cookie file is automatically created in your computer. Our server can access this file, which stores information used to identify you and facilitate browsing.

Links to third party websites

For your convenience, caissealliance.com provides links to the sites of third parties or parts of their sites. However, Caisse Alliance has no control over the content or operation of these sites, nor do it control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the site operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the sites in question. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.

Email policy

Caisse Alliance does not solicit members for personal and confidential information by email or otherwise.

Confidentiality

Caisse Alliance enforces various rules to protect your personal information:

  • We do not divulge any information about our members without their consent.
  • Caisse Alliance employees are not authorized to ask for your password or PIN.
  • Caisse Alliance employees cannot ask for personal information over the phone, including debit card numbers, birth dates and social insurance numbers, except during the usual authentication procedure when members contact us.
  • Caisse Alliance has adjusted its internal telemarketing rules to ensure their compliance with the National DNCL rules.

Cookies

Cookies are used on www.caissealliance.com. They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a Web session. This information can then be used to facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within the site. Cookies can only be read by the Web site that sends them to your computer.

When you access the AccèsD or AccèsD Affaires transactional modules, a cookie file is automatically created in your computer. Our server can access this file, which stores information used to identify you and facilitate browsing.

There are two types of cookies:

  1. Session cookies: these are not stored on your hard drive; they are stored in the memory and deleted when you log off AccèsD or AccèsD Affaires.
  2. Persistent cookies: these are stored on your hard drive and recalled at your next visit. It is not possible to use cookies to run programs or infect a computer with a virus.

In order to use AccèsD or AccèsD Affaires, your browser must accept cookies. If your browser is not set up to do so, just follow the procedure to change the configuration.